

Cleric macro
AION 2 has an in-game macro system: each macro is a list of steps with a delay of 10–9,900 ms, up to 20 macros, run on a hotkey while it is held. For the Cleric this page lists 8 damage actives with their cooldown, cast time, damage per cast and per second of cooldown, 2 follow-up skills, and a starting order computed from skill data — not a tested rotation.
Actives — PvE order
Divine Aura71.8% per second of cooldown1 · fires first
Condemnation64% per second of cooldown2
Debilitating Mark11.3% per second of cooldown3
Chain of Torment7.6% per second of cooldown4
Bolt7.3% per second of cooldown5
Lightning Strike Scattershot452% per use, no cooldown6
Judgment Thunder108.6% per use, no cooldown7
Earth's Retribution48.3% per use, no cooldown8
Actives — PvP set order
Condemnation43.6% per second of cooldown1 · fires first
Divine Aura30.3% per second of cooldown2
Debilitating Mark11.1% per second of cooldown3
Chain of Torment6.2% per second of cooldown4
Bolt3.2% per second of cooldown5
Lightning Strike Scattershot417.2% per use, no cooldown6
Judgment Thunder72.3% per use, no cooldown7
Earth's Retribution38.8% per use, no cooldown8
A starting order computed from skill data — not a tested rotation.
Priority 1 first, as the steps of the client's own macro (a list of steps with delays). If you stack skills on one hotbar slot instead — mein-mmo, 6 Oct 2026 says the bottom one fires first — put priority 1 at the bottom. How it was computed.
Cleric skills: the numbers a macro needs
| # | Skill | Cooldown | Cast | Damage per cast | Hits | Attack per cast | Attack per second of cooldown | Range | Follow-up | PvP priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 s | instant | 5 × 2,948 (+431.08% Attack) | 5 | 2,155.4% | 71.8% | 20 m | — | 2 | |
| 2 | 3 s | instant | 1,624 (+192.05% Attack) | 1 | 192.1% | 64% | 20 m | — | 1 | |
| 3 | 10 s | instant | 691 (+113.3% Attack) | 1 | 113.3% | 11.3% | 20 m | — | 3 | |
| 4 | 20 s | instant | 1,038 (+151.8% Attack) | 1 | 151.8% | 7.6% | 20 m | — | 4 | |
| 5 | 45 s | instant | 3,076–9,228 (+327.6% Attack) | 1 | 327.6% | 7.3% | 20 m | — | 5 | |
| 6 | none | instant | 4 × 872 (+113% Attack) | 4 | 452% | — | 20 m | — | 6 | |
| 7 | none | instant | 687 (+108.57% Attack) | 1 | 108.6% | — | 20 m | Divine Punishment — 100% within 3 s | 7 | |
| 8 | none | instant | 319 (+48.3% Attack) | 1 | 48.3% | — | 20 m | Thunder and Lightning — 100% within 3 s | 8 |
Follow-up skills
Skill rows whose ChainSkillPrevSkillId names the opening skill: after it is used, the follow-up can be used for a short window. The tables give the chance and the window.
| Opened by | Follow-up skill | Chance | Window | Damage at the same level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% | 3 s | 730 (+115.5% Attack) | ||
| 100% | 3 s | 339 (+51.45% Attack) |
Setting it up
From the game's text; the key menu path in the article differs, see the macros page.
1. Setup - Use the Add Macro button to add steps. - A delay can be set for each step. 2. How to Use - PC: Hotkeys can be configured in Settings > Key Settings > General > Macro. The macro executes while the assigned hotkey is held down. - All: If manual input occurs during macro execution, manual input always takes precedence. 3. Warning - If you set a mouse operation-related button as a hotkey, that hotkey will not function in AION 1 Control Mode. - Macros will continuously attempt to advance to the next step. As such, step order is not guaranteed.
String_UI_SKILL_SETTING_MACRO_DESC_bodyLimits: 20 macros, a delay of 10–9,900 ms per step (GlobalSetting). mein-mmo (mein-mmo, 6 Oct 2026) adds: Skill menu > Skill-Macros > Add Macro, stacked skills fire bottom-up, skills on cooldown are skipped.
How the order was picked
Priority 1 = the highest share of Attack per second of cooldown (ratio × hits ÷ cooldown seconds, at the highest level skill points reach); attacks with no cooldown follow, by share per use. The game skips skills on cooldown (mein-mmo), so a high priority that is not ready passes the turn down. PvP priority uses the damage row's second value set (our reading: PvP).
Not covered: the client has no combat model, so cast time, crowd control, buffs, resource costs, positioning and the flat part of damage are left out of the order, and no delay is suggested — it depends on cast times and the server.
From the game files: client 2.0.6.0 hotfix 1 (Steam build 25800038, 2026-10-09).
Questions
How do I set up macros in AION 2?
From the game's own text: add steps with the Add Macro button, set a delay for each step, and in Settings > Key Settings > General > Macro bind the hotkey; the macro runs while the hotkey is held, and manual input always takes precedence. mein-mmo (mein-mmo, 6 Oct 2026) describes the same flow through the Skill menu > Skill-Macros > Add Macro.
What is a good Cleric macro?
There is no tested answer in the game files. The Cleric page orders the skills by Attack per second of cooldown (Divine Aura first) as a starting point; stacking order, delays and which skills belong in one macro are yours to test.
Do stacked skills fire from the bottom up?
mein-mmo (mein-mmo, 6 Oct 2026) reports that skills stacked in one slot fire bottom-up, the bottom one with the highest priority, and that skills on cooldown are skipped. The client's own text instead warns that macros keep trying to advance to the next step and that step order is not guaranteed. This site cannot test the server's behavior; both statements are quoted as given.
Is there a combo activation chance?
The tables hold follow-up skills: using Judgment Thunder, Earth's Retribution opens a second skill for a few seconds. The chance in the tables (ChainSkillActivateRate) is 100% for every Cleric follow-up; the window is 3 s. The macro table shows each one.
How many macros can I make?
20 (GlobalSetting skill_macro_list_max). A delay can be 10–9,900 ms per step (the game's message: "Delay can be set between 10ms and 9,900ms.").