Aion2Data
Chanter emblem

Chanter build

HealerDamageStaffComputed · client 2.0.6.0 hotfix 1

A computed Chanter build for AION 2 (client 2.0.6.0 hotfix 1): the bar is 7 Chanter actives with a cooldown, led by Dark Crush (43.9% of Attack per second of cooldown), 3 attacks without a cooldown to fill the gaps, and 4 stigma slots filled with Obliterate, Marchutan's Wrath, Fracturing Blow, Ensnaring Mark. It is ordered by the share of Attack each skill deals per second of cooldown — a rule you can read below, not a verdict: the game files hold no combat model.

PvE values

Attacks with no cooldownbetween the others, best per use first
Stigmas — 4 slotsbest damage stigmas by the same measure

PvP set values

Attacks with no cooldownbetween the others, best per use first
Stigmas — 4 slotsbest damage stigmas by the same measure

Computed from the skill tables at the highest level points reach; each icon shows its share of Attack per second of cooldown (per use for attacks with no cooldown). Not a tested or recommended build — how it was picked.

Also in the kit — actives with no damage effect (not ranked)
Stigmas with no damage effect (not ranked)

Chanter skills and stigmas in bar order

The same numbers as /best, in PvE and PvP set values, with the follow-up skills the tables hold.

Actives with a cooldown, in bar order

Per use = share of Attack one use deals; per second = per use ÷ cooldown. PvP = the damage row's second value set (our reading).

#SkillCooldownCastPer usePer secondPvP per usePvP per secondPvP placeFollow-up
1Dark Crushlevel 105 sinstant219.7%43.9%109.4%21.9%1—
2Spinning Strikelevel 1030 sinstant700.1%23.3%259.4%8.6%6—
3Wave Blowlevel 1020 sinstant422.4%21.1%251%12.6%3—
4Heat Wave Blowlevel 10 · up to 4 targets10 sinstant182%18.2%127.3%12.7%2—
5Impactful Crushlevel 1015 sinstant218.4%14.6%137.2%9.1%5—
6Rushing Smashlevel 1015 sinstant189%12.6%178.6%11.9%4—
7Tremor Crushlevel 1020 sinstant102%5.1%131%6.6%7—

Attacks with no cooldown

#SkillPer usePvP per useFollow-up
1Incandescent Blowlevel 10 · up to 4 targets457.5%238.6%Bursting Blow — 100% within 3 s
2Gust Rampagelevel 10330%335.6%—
3Onslaughtlevel 10 · up to 4 targets168.4%124%Resonance Crush — 100% within 3 s

Damage stigmas — the first 4 fill the slots

#StigmaCooldownPer usePer secondPvP per secondPvP place
1Obliteratelevel 20 · up to 4 targets · slot 160 s547.5%9.1%6.4%1
2Marchutan's Wrathlevel 20 · slot 230 s234.3%7.8%4.5%2
3Fracturing Blowlevel 20 · slot 345 s218%4.8%4%3
4Ensnaring Marklevel 20 · slot 460 s175%2.9%2.1%4
5Assault Shocklevel 20120 s167%1.4%1%5

Skill by skill: best Chanter skills, best Chanter stigmas, the Chanter class page.

Chanter Daevanion

Fewer than 3 Chanter builds have been shared on this site, so there are no popular builds to show yet. The node with the most of each stat per point on the first board is below.

StatBest node on NezekanNode givesCostPer point
Combat SpeedUnique+1.5%4+0.38%
Cooldown ReductionUnique+1.5%4+0.38%
Critical HitCommon+51+5
Critical Hit ResistCommon+51+5
DefenseCommon+301+30
AttackCommon+31+3
Max HPCommon+1001+100
Max MPCommon+501+50

Our calculation: what one node gives ÷ its point cost (DaevanionNode). Different stats are not comparable, and reaching a node costs the nodes on the way — the planner finds the cheapest path.

Chanter Daevanion boards & planner

Nezekan, Zikel, Vaizel, Triniel, Azphel: 532 nodes, 88 of them skill levels. Plan a build and share it as a link.

Chanter gear: the best piece of every slot

Top item per slot a level-cap character can wear, by the game's item level.

Belt
Noble Beltitem level 65 · needs level 1

Also from: Substance morph

Rune
Clash Runeitem level 40 · needs level 10

Quest reward: Cursed Blue Mineral +7 more

Best = the game's own item level, then grade, then the sum of fixed stats (the ranking of /best); armor and accessories are the same for every class, the weapon is the Chanter's staff. The set carries 60 manastone slots and 1 Theostone slot in total. Upgrades (Enhance, Amplify, Potential, Gear Transfer) per slot: gear progression.

Manastones and Theostones

What the sockets of the gear above take. Odds and values from the game's tables.

Superior Manastone14 stats it can roll — the highest tier of its kind in the client
StatChance to rollTop value
HP13.8%+160 Unique
MP13.8%+80 Unique
Accuracy Bonus10%+15 Unique
Attack10%+10 Unique
Block10%+20 Unique
Critical Hit10%+15 Unique
Critical Hit Resist10%+15 Unique
Defense10%+100 Unique
Evasion Bonus10%+15 Unique
Back Attack Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Critical Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Front Attack Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Weapon Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Superior Abyssal Manastone22 stats it can roll — the highest tier of its kind in the client
StatChance to rollTop value
Block10%+20 Unique
HP9.5%+160 Unique
MP9.5%+80 Unique
Accuracy Bonus6%+15 Unique
Attack6%+10 Unique
Critical Hit6%+15 Unique
Critical Hit Resist6%+15 Unique
Defense6%+100 Unique
Evasion Bonus6%+15 Unique
PvP Accuracy4.5%+30 Unique
PvP Attack4.5%+20 Unique
PvP Block4.5%+40 Unique
PvP Critical Hit4.5%+30 Unique
PvP Critical Hit Resist4.5%+30 Unique
PvP Defense4.5%+200 Unique
PvP Evasion4.5%+30 Unique
PvP Damage Boost1%+2% Unique
Back Attack Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Critical Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Front Attack Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique
Weapon Damage Boost0.5%+1% Unique

Odds are the game's: a stone rolls a stat, then a grade (all chances on manastones and Theostones). Which stat to engrave is not something the client can tell you.

How this build was picked

Each damage skill and stigma is scored at the highest level skill or stigma points reach: share of Attack per use = the damage row's ratio (the tables keep it ×100, 4300 = 43%) × hits. Per second of cooldown = per use ÷ cooldown in seconds. The bar lists the actives that have a cooldown in that order, the attacks without a cooldown after them (they are ranked per use, since they can be used again at once), and takes the best damage stigmas for the stigma slots the Exp table opens at the level cap. PvP uses the damage row's second value set, which the files do not label (our reading: the PvP values; skills without one keep their PvE ratio).

Assumptions: This is a computed starting point, not a tested or recommended build. The client holds no combat model and no stat weights, so it cannot say how much a stat, a node or a skill is worth: the flat part of damage, cast time, crowd control, buffs, heals, your Attack and what a stigma does besides damage are not in the ranking. Skills that heal, buff or control are listed beside the bar, unranked.

Daevanion and gear: the game does not say which nodes or stats matter for a Chanter. Popular builds are what visitors of this site shared (shown once a class has three); gear is the highest item level.

From the game files: client 2.0.6.0 hotfix 1 (Steam build 25800038, 2026-10-09). A patch that changes the skill tables changes the order.

Questions

What is the best Chanter build in AION 2?

The game files do not rank builds: they hold no combat model and no stat weights. What this page does is compute one from the skill tables — Dark Crush (43.9% of Attack per second of cooldown), Spinning Strike (23.3% of Attack per second of cooldown), Wave Blow (21.1% of Attack per second of cooldown) lead the Chanter bar, and the stigma slots take Obliterate, Marchutan's Wrath, Fracturing Blow, Ensnaring Mark. Treat it as a starting point and check it against what you play.

Which Chanter stigmas does the build use?

4 stigma slots are open at level 45. By Attack per second of cooldown the damage stigmas rank 1. Obliterate, 2. Marchutan's Wrath, 3. Fracturing Blow, 4. Ensnaring Mark, 5. Assault Shock; the first 4 fill the slots. 8 more Chanter stigmas deal no damage (Undefeated Mantra, Focused Defense, Sprint Mantra, Impeding Authority…) and are not ranked.

Is the Chanter PvP build different?

The damage rows hold a second value set that the files leave unlabelled and that is lower for most skills; reading it as the PvP values, the active bar order is different from PvE and the stigma picks are the same. The PvP column on the page shows the numbers.

Which Daevanion nodes should a Chanter take?

Fewer than 3 Chanter Daevanion builds have been shared on this site yet, so the page shows the node with the most of each stat per point on the first board instead — a per-point figure, not a build. The Chanter planner finds the cheapest path to any node and shares a build as a link.

What gear does a Chanter wear?

By item level the top Chanter weapon is Ludra's Heavenbound Staff (item level 102); armor and accessories are shared by all classes, so the page lists the top piece of every slot and where it comes from. The client has no formula for which stats matter, so gear is ordered by the game's own item level.

Where do manastones and Theostones fit?

The top gear carries 60 manastone slots and 1 Theostone slot in total (Staff take Theostones). The page lists what a manastone can roll and its chance; which stat to engrave is your choice.

Is there a Chanter macro?

The game has its own macro system, and the Chanter macro page gives the cooldown, cast time, damage and follow-up of each skill with a starting stacking order computed by the same rule as this bar. It is not a tested rotation.

Other classes

Spotted a mistake on this page?